Eating Ginger

Ginger is the rhizome of the plant Zingiber officinale. Roots and shoots grow out from its nodes. You may have heard the common name of ginger referred to as root ginger or ginger root.

Ginger is a perennial, reed like, plant growing three to four feet tall. It produces clusters of pink and white flower buds that bloom into yellow flowers. Because of its appealing beauty and attraction to warm climates, it’& rsquo; s used as landscaping for many subtropical homes.

Young ginger rhizomes are juicy, fleshy and have a very mild taste. Powdered dry ginger is often used as a flavoring for snacks: candy, bread, cookies, crackers, cakes and more. Mature ginger roots are nearly dry and fibrous.

Ginger was originally cultivated in South Asia. Historically, the medicinal term for ginger was Jamaican ginger. In jamaican patwa (patwa)

HEALTH BENEFITS OF GINGER:

Ginger contains essential oils, protein, calcium, phosphorus, iron, vitamin C, choline, folic acid, inositol, manganese, panthotenic acid, silicon and a small amount of vitamin B3.

Reduces or relieves: nausea, diarrhea, indigestion, motion sickness, the pain and inflammation of arthritis, anxiety, depression, upset stomach, colds, coughs, asthma, bronchitis, flu, sore muscles, headaches, menstrual cramps and more.

Some studies report it may help prevent heart disease with its, possible, blood thinning and cholesterol lowering properties. Blue ginger, from Madagascar, has a particularly potent antioxidant! Ginger is recognized as safe, it may cause allergic reactions such as: bloating, gas, heartburn, belching and more.

SKIN CARE AND GINGER ESSENTIAL OIL:

Ginger oil is extracted by steam distillation from the rhizome root and yields about 3 % oil. Ginger essential oil is not recommended to use internally.

Helps: clear bruises, carbuncles, sores on the skin, arthritis, rheumatism, muscle aches and pains, relieve acne, lighten age spots, fight skin damaging free radicals, reduce cellulite, promote smoothness and evenness of skin tone, decrease inflammation, increase radiance to skin, provide aromatherapy benefits and more!

This oil is used in many commercial and homemade skin care products: soaps, shampoos, balms, body scrubs, creams, lotions, bath oils, massage oils and more. Ginger oil blends well with: bergamot, frankincense, neroli, rose, sandalwood, yiang-yiang, patchouli, rosewood, cedarwood, coriander, lime, grapefruit, geranium, spearmint, lavender, orange, vetiver and other spice or citrus oils. It’& rsquo; s a non-toxic and, mostly, non-irritating substance, except when used in higher concentrations.

Ginger oil can irritate skin and cause photosensitivity, (sensitivity to sunlight). Those with sensitive skin should either avoid using ginger oil or use with extreme caution. Stop using any products containing ginger oil, immediately, upon signs of skin irritation.

MAKING HOMEMADE SOAP:

Some just love that distinctive scent of ginger in their soaps!

Ginger is used for making soap but it should be used with extreme caution. If you are just learning how to make soap, do not use ginger or ginger oil without the guidance of a master soap maker.

There are many, healthful, benefits of ginger root and ginger essential oil! Ginger is used around the world in a variety of ways!

You may have heard the common name of ginger referred to as root ginger or ginger root.

Historically, the medicinal term for ginger was Jamaican ginger. Those with sensitive skin should either avoid using ginger oil or use with extreme caution. If you are just learning how to make soap, do not use ginger or ginger oil without the guidance of a master soap maker. There are many, healthful, benefits of ginger root and ginger essential oil!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *